youshouldtravel SBI
Published On: Tue, Sep 1st, 2015

Nationwide National Exams announced in Somaliland

Share This
Tags

deg

HARGEISA– Somaliland Ministry of Education has announced the results of the final for intermediate and secondary schools in a press conference held in Hargeisa today.

The chairperson of the national examination board Mr. Daud Ahmed Farah has stated that 23, 000 students sat for the national exams when it comes to intermediate and high schools.

Last year 289 schools from intermediate schools sat while this year it increased up 323 schools have sat.

When it comes to high schools, last year 89 schools sat for the exams while this year 97 schools appeared in the examination.

The number of Students from intermediate schools increase from 13300 to 13985 students in comparison to this year.

When it comes to high schools the figure rose from 7800 students to 9354 students all across the country.

First Ten Top students from SOS High School

Rank Name Results SOS School
1.      Abdirahmaan Barre Muhumed Nur 764  
2.      Abdirahman Abdillaahi Farah Khalaf 763  
3.      Sa’ad Hamud Muse Abdillaahi 755  
4.      Abdiraxmaan Hasan Managed Ahmed 754  
5.      Abdiraxman Khadar  Yonis Ahmed 749  
6.      Abdiasiis Mawlid Abdi Bade 747  
7.      Roble Siad Mohamud Mohamed 746  
8.      Managed Abdi AHmed Jama 744  
9.      Osman Hasan Osaan Yusuf 743  
10.   Zamzam Ahmed Mohamud Cawad 741  

 

The First three top Girls   from SOS Secondary School  

1.      Zamzam Ahmed Mohaamud Awad.

2.       Hodan Mohamed Ibrahin  Isse.

3.      Nimo Muhumed Aw Suleiman

 

Ten Top Students from Intermediate schools

Rank  Name  Results  School Region 
1.       Nadira Khadar Hasan  653 Al-khayr Maroodijeeh
  Abdiqani Mustafe Nuur Jama 653 Al-rayaan M.jeeh
3. Khaalid Abdi Hasan Cadaad 652 Al-rayaan M.jeeh
  Hoda Hasan Salaan Ali 652 Ibnu-Qayim M.jeeh
5. Samda Shabcan Abdi Elmi 649 Al-huda M.jeex
6. Hamse Idiris  Sh. Abdirisak Haji Siciid 648 Cigaal Gabiley
7. Najib Abdi Hasan Haybe 642 Al-khayr M.Jeex
  Libaan Abdi Husien Haybe 642 Al-khayr M.jeex
  Samiya Osman Dirie  Magan 642 Sh.Madar Institute  
9. Leila Ismaiil Shukri Abdi 642 Al-rayaan M.jeex
9. Zamzam Omar Fadal 642 Al-huda M.jeex
9. Abdiqani Ibrahin Ege Hasan 642 Qolombi Togdeer
9. Ayanle Mohamud Abdi Hasan 642 Xuseen Miigane Awdal

 

Ten Top Students from Secondary Schools

Rank  Name  Results Schools  Regions 
1 Abdiraxmaan Mohamed  Ege Jama 756 Nuradiin Boys Maroodijeex
2 Mohamed Osmaan Adan Guleid 755 Imamu-Shafici Gabiley
3 Cabdillaahi Maxamed C/llaahi Xasan 748 Ubaya-Binu Kacab Awdal
3 Naciima Maxamed  Faarax Jaamac 748 Smart Togdheer
5 Shabcaan Maxamed Cali Illeeye 747 Imamu Shafici Gabiley
6 Hana Jaamac Cabdiraxmaan Xasan 740 Salaama M.jeex
6 Bashiir Jaamac Maxamuud Muuse 740 Dayaxa Togdheer
8 Cali Cabdi Jaamac Dabay 739 Dayaxa Togdheer
9 Deeqa Aadan Axmed Diiriye 738 Ileys M.jeex
10 Maxamuud Khadar Xasan Ducaale 737 Salaama M.jeex
10 Cabdifataax Sheekh Maxamuud Yuusuf Obsiiye 737 Ubaya Binu Kacab Awdal

Top Ten students from Private schools Girls

Rank   Results Schools Region
1. Nicima Mohamed Farah 748 Smart Togdeer
2. Hana Jaamac Abdiraxmaan Hasan 740 Salaama Marodijeeh
3. Deka Adan Ahmed Dirie 738 Ileys M.jeex
4. Nasiiha Husien Maxamuud Du’ale 735 Smart Togdeer
5. Isra Ahmed Harun Ismail 732 Salaama M.jeex
6. Bahja Adan Ibrahin Mohamed 730 Salaama M.jeex
7. Amran Ahmed Mohamud Ali 728 Salaama M.jeex
8. Zeinab Ahmed Mohamed Sarhaye 727 NuradinGirls M.jeex
9. Fadumo Abdilqaadir Farax Ayanle 726 Dayaxa Togdeer
10. Najah Osmaan Mohamed Mohamud 725 Smart Togdeer

Ten Top Girls Public High Schools

Rank Name Results Schools Region
1 Ifraax Axmed Maxamed Ibraahin 710 Quule-aadan Maroodijeex
2 Muuna Maxamed Xasan Jaamac 702 Gahayr Togdheer
3 Ikraan Cabdiraxmaan Maxamed  Cilmi 701 Quule-aadan M.jeex
4 Hoodo Maxamed Yuusuf Barre 688 Maxamuud A. Ali M.jeex
5 Kaltuun Cabdirashiid Maxamed Sulayman 685 Sheekh Bashiir Togdheer
6 Hoodo Siciid Samatar Dhible 682 Quule Aadan M.Jeex
6 Mahado Cabdi Xaashi Waabari 682 Boon Awdal
8 Aamina Ibraahin Faarax Maxamed 680 Samatar Baxnaan Buuhoodle
9 Aamina Cabdiraxmaan Ismaaciil Nuur 679 Gahayr Togdheer
10 Aasiya Cabdiraxmaan Cali Xirsi 678 Gahayr Togdheer

Ten Top Public High Schools Boys

Rank 

Name

Results  Schools  Regions 
1 Xamse Cumar Maxamed Guuleed 725 Sh. Ibraahim Togdheer
2 Axmed Muxumed Maxamed Ibraahim 723 Quule Aadan M.jeex
2 Farxaan Cabdi Xaaji Diiriye gadale 723 Sh.Ibraahim Togdheer
2 Ciise Maxamed Bulaale Axmed 723 Muuse Yuusuf Sool
5 Maxamed-rashiid Axmed Maxmed Diiriye 718 Gahayr Togdheer
6 Cabdikariin Ismaaciil Cali Maxamuud 711 Maxamuud A.Cali M.jeex
7 Maxamed Aadan Axmed Cabdi 709 Dayib-guray M.jeex
8 Cabdirisaaq Baaruud Xasan Cigaal 708 Sh. Bashiir Togdheer
9 Nuur Aadan Xuseen Raage 707 Maxamuud A.Cali M.jeex

 

 

About the Author

-

Displaying 1 Comments
Have Your Say

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>